h-login

Experience and expertise you can trust

Privacy & Legal Policies

Auckland Heart Group is committed to the protection of the personal information of its patients and will comply with its obligations towards patients under the Privacy Act 1993

The Privacy Act controls how agencies should handle personal information.  Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

The Privacy Principles cover collection, storage and security, access and correction, accuracy, retention, and use and disclosure of personal information.

The Privacy Principles can be viewed at:  https://privacy.org.nz/the-privacy-act-and-codes/privacy-principles/

For the purposes of this Patient Privacy Policy, “Auckland Heart Group” is an agency, and means:

  • The Heart Institute Limited and its associated companies (AHG Associated Practices Limited, CT Angiography Limited, Cardiac Investigation Services Limited, Ultravision Cardiac Imaging Limited, Century Investments and Holdings Limited, Ninety Nine Investments Limited and The Heart Institute Limited);
  • Auckland Heart Group Limited;
  • Otto Holdings Limited;
  • Cardiology Consulting Limited;
  • Auckland Heart Specialists Limited;
  • Each individual cardiologist; and
  • The above companies’ employees, including technical staff, nursing staff and administrative staff.  

Information Privacy Principles

Purpose, Source and Collection of Personal Information:

  • Personal information may only be collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Auckland Heart Group, and where the collection of the information is necessary for that purpose. 
  • Personal information should be collected directly from the individual concerned.
  • Personal information is considered confidential and sensitive by Auckland Heart Group.
  • Where Auckland Heart Group collects personal information directly from the individual, the individual should be made aware of:  the fact that personal information is being collected; the purpose for which the information is being collected; the intended recipients of the information including any other medical professionals who the personal information may be disclosed to; the name and address of the agency that is collecting the information and that will hold the information; whether the supply of information is voluntary or mandatory; the consequences (if any) for that individual if all or part of the requested information is not provided; and the right of access to, and correction of, personal information.   

Protection of Personal Information:

  • Auckland Heart Group will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected by security safeguards against loss; unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure; and any other misuse.
  • Auckland Heart Group will ensure personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, before it is used.
  • Information will not be retained for longer than is required.

Use and Disclosure:

  • Auckland Heart Group commits that personal information will only be used for the purpose for which is was collected, and will not be used for any other purpose without the consent of the individual concerned.
  • Patients should be aware that personal information may be disclosed to medical professionals and personnel within the Auckland Heart Group, and other medical professionals outside of Auckland Heart Group, where that disclosure is necessary for the provision of their medical care, however, Auckland Heart Group will inform the patient to whom it may be disclosed when collecting the personal information, and will obtain their (the patient’s) consent first through the Privacy Consent form (or where the patient does not consent in the Privacy Consent form, by requesting their consent in relation to the specific disclosure that is proposed).
  • Except as stated above in relation to medical professions and personnel within the Auckland Heart Group, and other medical professionals outside of Auckland Heart Group, in all other respects personal information will not be used or disclosed unless: 
    • The information is publically available; disclosure is to the individual concerned; the use and disclosure is authorised by the individual; the use and disclosure is necessary to prevent a miscarriage of justice; the use and disclosure is necessary to prevent/lessen a serious threat to the public or an individual’s health and safety;
    • The information is used and disclosed in a non-identifiable manner; or
    • The use or disclosure is authorised by the Privacy Commissioner.

Access to and correction of Personal Information:

  • Patients, generally, have the right to access any personal information Auckland Heart Group holds about them.  The Privacy Act outlines limited circumstances in which Auckland Heart Group may be able to withhold information.
  • If a patient believes any of their personal information is incorrect they can request to have it corrected. 

Privacy Officer/s   

Section 23 of the Privacy Act 1993 requires every agency to have at least one privacy officer, who is responsible for:

  1. Encouraging the organisation’s compliance with information privacy principles.
  2. Working with the Privacy Commissioner in respect of any complaints about privacy.
  3. Ensuring the organisation’s compliance with the provisions of the Act.

Auckland Heart Group’s privacy officers are Suzanne Endicott-Davies and Sheryl Gifford.

GP Newsbrief

GPs register here for our
Heart to Heart newsbrief
View Newsbrief
Register now

Find nearest clinic

We have clinics throughout
Auckland

View location map